Get started18 Hubert Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 9RG). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 376.8% above the 1998 sale of £136,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 62.9% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2026
18 Hubert Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 18 Hubert Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £4,076
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

26 June 1998Most recent
£136,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9RG: £515,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SO23 9RS
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB