Get started86b is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 9PX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 74 m² this is the 5th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–297 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 82.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £450,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 86b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,081
Street avg £4,577
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£450,000
+1025.0%over 7 years25 February 2014
£40,000
-84.9%over 7 years29 August 2006
£265,000
+60.6%over 4 years26 June 2002
£165,000
+34.1%over 3 years21 June 1999
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 9PX: £410,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SO23 9HE
Kingsgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Faith's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.