Get started65 Belgarum Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 62 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £720,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
65 Belgarum Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 65 Belgarum Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,069
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Arc — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

27 March 2024Most recent
£720,000
+10.8%over 7 years25 November 2016
£650,000
+64.6%over 10 years19 October 2006
£395,000
+5.3%over 10 months20 December 2005
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8SL: £365,000 (2025–2024).
50 Belgarum Place Staple Gardens Winchester
Sold Sept 2025
39 Belgarum Place Staple Gardens Winchester
Sold Jul 2025
24 Belgarum Place Staple Gardens Winchester
Sold Jun 2025
48 Belgarum Place Staple Gardens Winchester
Sold May 2025
43 Belgarum Place Staple Gardens Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO23 8GF
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.