Get started21 Queens Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 75 m² this is the 8th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £442,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Queens Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£442,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 21 Queens Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,900
Street avg £5,494
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2023Most recent
£442,500
+30.1%over 10 years20 August 2012
£340,000
+41.7%over 7 years8 June 2005
£240,000
+26.3%over 5 years3 December 1999
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GL: £440,000 (2024–2021).
14 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
16 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
11 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
2 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SO23 8HW
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.