Get started16 Queens Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 94 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £463,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
16 Queens Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
16 Queens Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 25 years.
£463,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 16 Queens Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,926
Street avg £5,539
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£463,000
-3.5%over 8 years29 January 2016
£480,000
+37.1%over 3 years6 December 2012
£350,000
+84.2%over 12 years7 January 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GL: £440,000 (2024–2021).
14 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
21 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Apr 2023
11 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Nov 2022
2 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SO23 8HW
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.