Get started11 Queens Court is a mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 74 m² this is the 6th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–127 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Queens Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Queens Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,946
Street avg £5,492
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£440,000
+2.3%over 5 years1 December 2016
£430,000
+16.2%over 2 years20 August 2014
£370,000
+124.2%over 14 years28 January 2000
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8GL: £442,500 (2024–2021).
14 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Dec 2024
16 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jul 2024
21 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Apr 2023
2 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jun 2021
4 Queens Court Peninsula Square Winchester
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
SO23 8GL
Closest school
0.8 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.