Get started34a is a one-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO23 8DR). It has a recorded floor area of 25 m² (around 269 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 25 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (25–132 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 20.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 25 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
34a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2019
34a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 13 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 34a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,540
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
25 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Walls — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

1 July 2009Most recent
£138,500
+19.4%over 2 years31 May 2007
£116,000
+39.8%over 4 years29 July 2002
£83,000
+159.4%over 5 years21 March 1997
£32,000
+28.0%over 11 months9 April 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 8DR: £428,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO23 8EL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.