Get started9 Church Green Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7TT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 832 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 18.7% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Church Green Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2019
9 Church Green Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T1 Unknown species - crown lift by 2m and thin crown 10% to allow light to property
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£374,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Church Green Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,849
Street avg £4,099
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
31 August 2010Most recent
£374,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7TT: £280,000 (2025–2020).
24 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
14 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2024
4 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2022
20 Church Green Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO23 7FR
Closest school
0.7 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB