Get started12 Cedarwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £585,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 105 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
12 Cedarwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 21 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 12 Cedarwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,571
Street avg £3,631
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vian Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£585,000
+12.2%over 5 years19 December 2019
£521,500
+7.5%over 3 years27 May 2016
£485,000
+49.2%over 12 years14 November 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7RP: £510,000 (2018–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.