Get started8 Gillingham Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 12.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Gillingham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
8 Gillingham Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Gillingham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,535
Street avg £3,797
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vian Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

10 January 2018Most recent
£490,000
+27.3%over 3 years17 April 2014
£385,000
+24.2%over 9 years7 January 2005
£309,950
+47.6%over 3 years7 December 2001
£210,000
+96.3%over 4 years20 December 1996
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7RL: £527,000 (2025–2019).
6 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
7 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2023
18 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
23 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2020
11 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.