Get started11 Gillingham Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7RL). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1040 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 14.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £445,000 in October 2019.
11 Gillingham Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
11 Gillingham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 9 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Gillingham Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £3,791
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vian Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 October 2019Most recent
£445,000
+41.3%over 9 years30 July 2010
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7RL: £527,000 (2025–2019).
6 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2025
7 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Feb 2023
18 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
23 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2020
1 Gillingham Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jan 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.