Get started2 Hinton Fields is a five-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 31% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Hinton Fields ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Construction of first storey side extension over existing garage and a one and a half storey rear extension. Installation of new window and roof light window to existing rear single storey area of dwelling.
2 Hinton Fields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
2 Hinton Fields outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £3,110
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campion Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Loft conversion with 3 No. dormers to rear and 1 No. velux window to front of property
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 2012Most recent
£715,000
+138.4%over 15 years1 May 1997
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7QB: £880,000 (2021–2009).
21 Hinton Fields Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2021
23 Hinton Fields Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Dec 2020
12 Hinton Fields Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Dec 2019
3 Hinton Fields Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Oct 2017
7 Hinton Fields Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SO23 7EA
Closest school
0.2 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.