Get started2 Cedar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7NN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 23.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £338,500 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
Price for 2 Cedar Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£338,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 2 Cedar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £2,904
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

9 June 2020Most recent
£338,500
+2.6%over 3 years23 August 2016
£330,000
+110.2%over 11 years25 August 2004
£157,000
+23.7%over 3 years5 July 2001
£126,950
+88.1%over 5 years29 March 1996
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7NN: £320,000 (2020–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO23 7PG
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.