Get started1 Elan Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7LN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £417,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 1 Elan Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,988
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£417,500
+32.5%over 9 years22 July 2011
£315,000
+6.8%over 4 years30 May 2007
£295,000
-1.7%over 6 months22 November 2006
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7LN: £535,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO23 7PG
Tesco Express — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.