Get started7 Bentley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7LG). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £753,000 is 19.5% above the 2016 sale price. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
7 Bentley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2022
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Raising of roof to provide first floor living accommodation and single storey front extension; removal of existing attached garage; erection of single detached garage (RESUBMISSION)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£753,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 14 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 7 Bentley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,166
Street avg £3,362
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Raising of roof to provide first floor living accommodation and single storey front extension; removal of existing attached garage and construction of a single detached garage
9 August 2016Most recent
£630,000
+212.7%over 14 years27 March 2002
£201,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7LG: £580,000 (2024–2015).
3 Bentley Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2024
3a Bentley Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2023
1 Bentley Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Nov 2020
15 Bentley Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold May 2018
10 Bentley Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.