Get started4 Edwards Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2022 for £513,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Edwards Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 15 years.
£513,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 15 years.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£513,000
+28.3%over 14 years10 September 2007
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HX: £236,000 (2024–2021).
6 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2024
1 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
11 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
7 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
2 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
SO23 7HB
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.