Get started6 Edwards Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7HX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £247,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Edwards Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
6 Edwards Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 17 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 17 years.
6 Edwards Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,342
Street avg £3,831
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Marys Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2024Most recent
£247,500
+0.9%over 7 years10 February 2017
£245,250
+16.8%over 4 years28 November 2012
£210,000
+1.6%over 5 years2 October 2007
£206,666
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HX: £236,000 (2023–2021).
1 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2023
11 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Sept 2022
4 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Mar 2022
7 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Aug 2021
2 Edwards Close Kings Worthy Winchester
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
SO23 7TU
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.