Get startedThe Lodge is a detached house in Winchester (SO23 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Apr 2022
The Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 15 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, The Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,943
Street avg £4,027
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

20 April 2018Most recent
£435,000
+22.5%over 5 years23 November 2012
£355,000
+6.0%over 6 years27 September 2006
£335,000
-2.9%over 3 years22 November 2002
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HB: £383,000 (2025–2020).
2 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold May 2025
9 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Dec 2023
10 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2020
11 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2020
4 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Stoke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.