Get started4 Abbotts Lea Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 11.6% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £380,000 in February 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £4,109
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£380,000
+21.8%over 13 years9 June 2006
£312,000
+14.1%over 3 years30 April 2003
£273,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HB: £383,000 (2025–2019).
2 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold May 2025
9 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Dec 2023
10 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2020
11 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2020
6 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold May 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO23 7FR
Stoke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.