Get started5 Abbotts Lea Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 11.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Abbotts Lea Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£405,000
+47.3%over 4 years10 June 2011
£275,000
-8.3%over 6 years17 December 2004
£299,950
+7.1%over 1 year30 July 2003
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7HB: £383,000 (2025–2020).
2 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold May 2025
9 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Dec 2023
10 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Nov 2020
11 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Jul 2020
4 Abbotts Lea Cottages Worthy Road Winchester
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO23 7PG
Stoke Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.