Get startedSycamore House is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 7GA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Sycamore House (40–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2011, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with Winchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 17.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sycamore House valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 5 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 5 years.
Sycamore House is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,175
Street avg £3,972
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Worthy Lane Coach Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2011Most recent
£167,000
-1.8%over 4 years14 September 2006
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7GA: £287,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO23 7BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.