Get started16 Cassandra Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 7FW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2017. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £492,000.
Lawfull Development Certificate Proposed for a loft conversion including the construciton of a dormer window to the rear and rooflights within the front elevation
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 11 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 11 years.
16 Cassandra Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,528
Street avg £4,849
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

27 September 2024Most recent
£492,000
+14.4%over 3 years13 November 2020
£430,000
+55.3%over 6 years24 January 2014
£276,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7FW: £660,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SO23 7HQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Barton Farm Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.