Get started1 Glendeep Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kings Worthy, Winchester, Winchester (SO23 7FB). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £748,000 sits 79.8% above the 2007 sale of £416,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 40.6% below the postcode norm. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Glendeep Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2024
Single Storey extension, Re-arrange parking with new hardstanding (AMENDED PLANS)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£748,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 3 years.
£416,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 1 Glendeep Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,070
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Nations Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

26 October 2007Most recent
£416,000
+30.0%over 2 years28 February 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 7FB: £270,000 (2020–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO23 7FW
Closest school
0.6 km
Kings Worthy Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.