Get started15 Chalk Ridge is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0QW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2019 for £325,000.
15 Chalk Ridge sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
15 Chalk Ridge has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and rear terrace
15 Chalk Ridge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
15 Chalk Ridge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,351
Street avg £3,375
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gordon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2019Most recent
£325,000
+6.0%over 4 years1 December 2015
£306,500
+49.5%over 6 years1 December 2008
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QW: £585,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.