Get startedLittle Green is a detached house in Winchester (SO23 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 67.5% below the 2023 sale of £1,750,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,519/sq ft) was about 401.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 8 EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2023 for £1,750,000.
Little Green has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Minor material amendments to condition 2 (amended plans) of approved application 22/00936/FUL. (AMENDED PLANS RECEIVED 28.02.2024). Condition Number(s): 02 Conditions(s) Removal: Design improvements Refer to changes on drawings
Latest sale on Little Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 28 years.
£1,750,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for Little Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,776
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dell Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Discharge of Conditions 3 (materials), 5 (landscaping), 8 (pre-commencement energy and water), 9 (drainage), 10 (mud on highway), 13 (archaeology).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2023Most recent
£1,750,000
+141.4%22 August 2023
£725,000
+119.7%over 16 years24 July 2007
£330,000
+317.7%over 11 years24 October 1995
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0QB: £435,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.