Get started6 Quarry Road is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (183 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £445,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Quarry Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 6 Quarry Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,427
Street avg £5,853
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£445,000
+11.3%over 2 years20 October 2021
£400,000
+32.5%over 10 years29 October 2010
£302,000
+25.8%over 6 years19 December 2003
£240,000
+37.1%over 3 years26 May 2000
£175,000
+40.0%over 2 years4 July 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JF: £865,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SO23 0EL
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.