Get started13 Quarry Road is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0JF). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 138 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (183 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£791/sq ft) was about 186.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,175,000 in September 2023.
13 Quarry Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
13 Quarry Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,078,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Quarry Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,514
Street avg £5,081
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Demolition of existing single storey lean-to rear addition and construction of new single storey rear extension; Alterations to windows at first floor level on rear/west elevation; New Velux type windows into front and rear roof slopes and small zinc clad roof extension on rear roof slope (amended plans)
27 September 2023Most recent
£1,175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0JF: £445,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SO23 0JW
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Church of England Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB