Get started3 Alresford Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £650,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Alresford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
3 Alresford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 23 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 23 years.
3 Alresford Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,039
Street avg £5,116
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

(HOUSEHOLDER) Conservatory
Loft conversion with rear dormer (CERTIFICATE OF LAWFULNESS - PROPOSED)
6 January 2021Most recent
£650,000
+32.7%over 7 years2 December 2013
£490,000
+77.9%over 8 years21 October 2005
£275,500
12 August 2004
£275,000
+189.5%over 4 years26 November 1999
£95,000
+26.8%over 2 years11 August 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HG: £682,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.