Get started13 Alresford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£614/sq ft) was about 92.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £667,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 17 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£667,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 13 Alresford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,609
Street avg £5,018
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£667,500
+8.2%over 3 years4 June 2021
£617,000
+5.5%over 4 years8 July 2016
£585,000
+43.7%over 5 years27 May 2011
£407,000
+45.4%over 7 years6 May 2004
£280,000
+64.8%over 2 years9 November 2001
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HG: £720,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO23 0JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.