Get started27 Alresford Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £625,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
27 Alresford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £5,119
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Demolition of conservatory to rear of property and erection of single storey extension; fenestration alterations to roof at rear of property.
31 August 2021Most recent
£625,000
+50.6%over 8 years7 December 2012
£415,000
+43.1%over 8 years22 October 2004
£289,950
+241.1%over 5 years29 January 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HG: £682,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.