Get started6 St Martins Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £414,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 6 St Martins Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£414,250
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
6 St Martins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,114
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 August 2019Most recent
£414,250
+8.0%over 2 years22 August 2016
£383,500
+59.8%over 8 years20 March 2008
£240,000
+100.0%over 7 years1 December 2000
£120,000
+57.9%over 1 year15 June 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HD: £325,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.