Get started27a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO23 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 69.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2021 for £208,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
27a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 26 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 26 years.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2021Most recent
£208,000
+6.4%over 1 year25 October 2019
£195,500
+44.8%over 9 years18 June 2010
£135,000
-3.6%over 5 years29 October 2004
£139,995
+21.8%over 1 year29 November 2002
£114,950
+53.8%over 2 years1 September 2000
£74,750
+45.1%over 1 year12 February 1999
£51,500
+186.1%over 3 years20 February 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HD: £325,000 (2023–2019).
SO23 0QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.