Get started22 St Martins Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0HD). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 92.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 32 EPCs).
22 St Martins Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
22 St Martins Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,938
Street avg £3,201
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£400,000
+47.1%over 7 years29 September 2014
£272,000
+39.5%over 4 years22 October 2009
£195,000
+16.1%over 6 years7 March 2003
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0HD: £275,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SO23 0QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Winnall Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.