Get started74 Water Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO23 0EW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 74.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 sits 69.2% above the 2004 sale of £250,000. At 68 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Water Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 74.8% per year over 1 year.
£250,000
Growth on file: 74.8% per year over 1 year.
On epc rating, 74 Water Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £4,809
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2004Most recent
£250,000
+74.8%over 11 months14 November 2003
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO23 0EW: £560,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SO23 0NY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB