Get started9 Brassey Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £818,000 is 16% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £705,000 — fresh data. At 125 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 9 Brassey Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,640
Street avg £4,995
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boscobel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£705,000
+110.4%over 15 years27 November 2009
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RZ: £713,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO22 6HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB