Get started2 Brassey Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £713,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 8 EPCs).
2 Brassey Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jun 2024
(HOUSEHOLDER) Replacement glass conservatory, new kitchen window and minor internal alterations
2 Brassey Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 24 years.
£713,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Brassey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,402
Street avg £5,025
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boscobel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

11 August 2020Most recent
£713,000
+8.9%over 4 years16 October 2015
£655,000
+39.4%over 7 years29 May 2008
£470,000
+94.6%over 7 years26 January 2001
£241,500
+213.6%over 4 years27 November 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RZ: £705,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SO22 6HZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.