Get started4 Brassey Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 6RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£741/sq ft) was about 184.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £750,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
4 Brassey Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side/rear extension. Measuring; Length 4.7m - Height 3.4m - Height to Eaves 2.95m
4 Brassey Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£705,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
4 Brassey Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,979
Street avg £4,703
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boscobel Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 December 2024Most recent
£750,000
+200.0%over 22 years29 November 2002
£250,000
+51.5%over 3 years15 October 1999
£165,000
+42.9%over 2 years25 April 1997
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6RZ: £705,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO22 6GB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.