Get startedUnder Hill House is a five-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 5NR). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,087,000 is 28.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £848,561 in December 2019.
Under Hill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at Under Hill House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1 - Beech - Reduce low branches over hanging property roof by approximately 2m 3 & 4 Beech - Crown lift by tip pruning to allow light into garden area.
Latest sale on Under Hill House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,087,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£848,561
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, Under Hill House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,857
Street avg £4,817
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

1no Beech - Fell
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 December 2019Most recent
£848,561
+112.1%over 17 years22 January 2002
£400,000
-11.1%14 September 2001
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5NR: £520,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO22 5AT
Sawyers Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.