Get started20 Alison Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 106 m² this is the 20th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £535,000 is 33.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£399,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£3,773
Street avg £3,415
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2010Most recent
£399,950
+50.9%over 10 years16 June 2000
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5BT: £750,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SO22 5BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB