Get started18 Alison Way is a two-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 5BT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1097 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 102 m² this is the 17th smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–254 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 57).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 20.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Alison Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2021
18 Alison Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 13 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Alison Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,073
Street avg £3,385
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

18 December 2013Most recent
£415,000
-2.4%over 2 years21 October 2011
£425,000
+21.4%over 6 years2 December 2004
£350,000
+20.7%over 2 years30 April 2002
£290,000
+16.0%over 1 year31 August 2000
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5BT: £750,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 5BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Peter Symonds College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.