Get started8 Dawn Gardens is a two-bedroom property in Winchester (SO22 4NS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. At 88 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£434/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2020
T1. Beech. Remove rubbing and crossing limbs and reshape over neighbours fence.T2. Yew. Fell and leave a 4ft stump.
8 Dawn Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 8 Dawn Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,670
Street avg £3,979
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

20 April 2016Most recent
£410,000
+65.3%over 5 years24 September 2010
£248,000
+14.0%over 6 years8 March 2004
£217,500
+53.2%over 2 years14 December 2001
£142,000
+91.9%over 6 years17 May 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4NS: £360,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO22 4LS
Sleepers Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kings' School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.