Get started2 Austen Avenue is a property in Winchester (SO22 4HP). It has council tax band F.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Austen Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
(HOUSEHOLDER) Rear and side extension with internal refurbishment
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£392,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 12 years.
23 November 2007Most recent
£392,000
+206.3%over 12 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

22 September 1995
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4HP: £640,000 (2025–2022).
Austen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB