Get started3 Austen Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £695,000.
3 Austen Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
The proposed works will see the construction of a new two storey side extension, single storey porch extension, internal alterations and all associated works. (Amended plans)
Latest sale on 3 Austen Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Austen Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,792
Street avg £4,740
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

10 June 2024Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4HP: £585,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SO22 4LS
Austen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB