Get started19 Austen Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4HP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 3.2% per year against 1.6% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£725/sq ft) was about 108.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £640,000 in October 2025. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Removal of Condition 6 of W03238/03 (93/00338/OLD) - garage conversion for ancillary use
19 Austen Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 3 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 19 Austen Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,805
Street avg £4,405
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 October 2025Most recent
£640,000
+9.4%over 2 years15 November 2022
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4HP: £550,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SO22 4LS
Austen Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB