Get startedThe Beeches is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1140 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 29% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
The Beeches's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2021
The Beeches has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Discharge of condition 2 (arboricultural impact assessment) for planning application 19/01306/HOU
The Beeches valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Beeches outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,952
Street avg £3,170
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension to The Beeches; conversion of carports to indoor living space; alter external materials with cladding to both dwellings (St Catherine's View and The Beeches)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2016Most recent
£312,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BJ: £291,180 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 4HP
Battery Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB