Get started50 Drayton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £291,180. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
50 Drayton Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension (depth 5.00m, height 3.00m, height at eaves 2.23m)
50 Drayton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£291,180
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 50 Drayton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of an attached outbuilding/ store to the side of the existing house and an enclosed porch to the front door
26 June 2021Most recent
£291,180
+64.5%over 9 years16 September 2011
£177,000
+22.1%over 7 years7 November 2003
£145,000
+118.0%over 5 years16 January 1998
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BJ: £312,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 4LS
Battery Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.