Get started38 Drayton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 4BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 15.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £273,500 in May 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Attached two storey two bedroom house
38 Drayton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£273,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
38 Drayton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of detached three bedroom dwelling
16 May 2025Most recent
£273,500
+56.3%over 22 years23 April 2003
£175,000
+131.6%over 3 years6 August 1999
£75,560
+51.1%over 2 years6 August 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BJ: £312,500 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 4HP
Battery Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.