Get started14 Kingsley Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 118% above the 2003 sale of £183,000.
14 Kingsley Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 5 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 5 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Kingsley Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £2,410
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2003Most recent
£183,000
+115.3%over 5 years5 May 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AX: £250,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO22 4JY
Stanmore School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB