Get started21 Burghclere Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 9NN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 91.5% above the 2013 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Burghclere Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2025
21 Burghclere Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 21 Burghclere Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2013Most recent
£130,000
-3.7%over 6 years15 December 2006
£134,950
+14.4%over 2 years25 March 2004
£118,000
+31.2%over 1 year19 April 2002
£89,950
+122.1%over 5 years8 October 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 9NN: £134,000 (2019–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 9UH
International Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Weston Shore Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.