Get started12 Fair Green is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8QW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Fair Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,021
Street avg £2,573
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North East Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£290,000
+51.0%over 9 years17 April 2015
£192,000
+20.0%over 1 year19 July 2013
£160,000
+21.2%over 9 years26 August 2003
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8QW: £265,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Thornhill Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.